LOOKING FOR SPECS AND INFORMATION FROM THE MANUFACTURER?

Available Products

null

Work With Amy

Amy works with architects, engineers and designers for help in selecting correct product for specification or updating specification.

william baker co, indianapolis, manufacturer's rep, construction supply,

Work With John

Jim works with distributors with technical questions.

william baker co, indianapolis, manufacturer's rep, construction supply,

Work With Maureen

null

View Frequently Asked Questions:
Q. What is the fire rating of Spectrum lockers?

–Class B by default, with Class A options available when specified. Our standard locker body and door materials are all class B fire rate phenolic manufactured by Trespa. Class A lockers are available where specified however it will be 10-15% more and may also extend project lead times.

Q. Can your lockers be made ADA Compliant?

–Yes, absolutely! See below for our guild on the factors to consider.

Where are ADA lockers required?

The 2010 ADA Standard, states in Section 225.2 that at least 1 of 200 lockers in a facility must but accessible and that in a facility with more space than 201, 10 plus 2% of lockers must be accessible. The code also states that if lockers are in a cluster at least 5% or 1 locker must be accessible.

What are the requirements for ADA?

Accessible means that the space must abide the regulation in section 811 and section 803.2. To ensure locker ADA Compliance the 7 factors below must be taken into account.

1. There must be clear floor and ground space

    • The clear floor or ground space shall be 30 inches (760 mm) minimum by 48 inches (1220 mm) minimum.

2. There must be enough turning space for wheelchairs and other such devices

3

3. Doors must not swing into the room unless there is adequate ground space

4. Benches that comply with 903 shall be provided with the room

    • In Accordance with section 903, any bench that is not against a wall requires back support
    • If a bench is added in front of the lockers it cannot extend out more than 10’’ in order to comply with section 308.3.1

5. There must be adequate reach ranges

    • Where a forward reach is unobstructed, the high forward reach shall be 48 inches (1220 mm) maximum and the low forward reach shall be 15 inches (380 mm) minimum above the finish floor or ground.

6. Height ranges must be in accordance with section 308

    • Where a forward reach is unobstructed, the high forward reach shall be 48 inches (1220 mm) maximum and the low forward reach shall be 15 inches (380 mm) minimum above the finish floor or ground.

7. The hardware/operable part must be compliant with section 309

    • Hardware that requires simultaneous hand and finger movement is not recommended as it requires greater dexterity and coordination.
    • Handles should be operable with one hand and should not require tight pinching, twisting or more than 5lb of force.